Please enable JavaScript to view this site.

Heroes Of Our Time

Navigation: Research

Warships

Scroll Prev Top Next More

CAPITAL SHIPS

Battleships

BARHAM (31,100t, 1915), sunk by U-boat torpedoes off Sollum, Egypt, November 25, 1941 (Casualty List)

PRINCE OF WALES (35,000t, 31/3/41), sunk by Japanese torpedo-aircraft, E coast of Malaya, December 10, 1941 (Casualty List)

ROYAL OAK (29,150t, 1916), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Scapa Flow, Orkneys, October 14, 1939 (Casualty List)

Battlecruisers

HOOD (42,000t, 1920), sunk in action with Bismarck, N Atlantic, May 24, 1941 (Casualty List)

REPULSE (33,250, 1916), sunk by Japanese torpedo-aircraft, E coast of Malaya, December 10, 1941 (Casualty List)

Monitor

TERROR (7,200t, 1916), bombed (22nd) and sunk off Derna, Libya, February 23, 1941

AIRCRAFT CARRIERS    

Fleet carriers

ARK ROYAL (22,000t, 1938), torpedoed (13th) by U-boat and sunk, W Mediterranean, November 14, 1941 (Casualty List)

COURAGEOUS (22,500t, 1917, ex-cruiser, carrier from 1928), sunk by U-boat torpedo W of Ireland, September 17, 1939 (Casualty List)

EAGLE (22,600t, 1924), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W Mediterranean, August 11, 1942 (Casualty List)

GLORIOUS (22,500t,1917, ex-cruiser, carrier from 1930), sunk by gunfire, "Scharnhorst" and "Gneisenau", latitude of Narvik, Norway, June 8, 1940 (Casualty List)

HERMES (10,850t, 1924), sunk by Japanese aircraft off Ceylon, April 9, 1942 (Casualty List)

Escort carriers

AUDACITY (ex-Hannover, German prize, 11,000t deep, 1939; as 9/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, December 21, 1941 (Casualty List)

AVENGER (13,785t deep, 2/3/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Gibraltar Straits, November 15, 1942 (Casualty List)

DASHER (13,785t, 2/7/42), sunk, probably due to petrol explosion, South of Cumbrae Island, W Scotland, March 27, 1943 (Casualty List)

CRUISERS

BONAVENTURE (5,450t, 24/5/40), sunk by U-boat torpedoes, S of Crete, March 31, 1941 (Casualty List)

CAIRO (AA ship, 4,200t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Bizerta, Tunis, August 12, 1942 (Casualty List)

CALCUTTA (AA ship, 4,200t, 1919), sunk by aircraft bombs during evacuation of Crete, June 1, 1941 (Casualty List)

CALYPSO (4,180t, 1917), sunk by U-boat torpedo, S of Crete, June 12, 1940 (Casualty List)

CHARYBDIS (5,450t, 3/12/41), sunk by E-boat torpedoes, English Channel, October 23, 1943 (Casualty List)

CORNWALL (10,000t, 1928), sunk by Japanese dive bombers, Indian Ocean, April 5, 1942 (Casualty List)

COVENTRY (AA ship, 4,290t, 1918), sunk by dive bombers, E Mediterranean, September 14, 1942 (Casualty List)

CURACOA (AA ship, 4,290t, 1918), lost in collision, NW Approaches, October 2, 1942 (Casualty List)

CURLEW (AA ship, 4,290t, 1917), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Ofotfiord, Norway, May 26, 1940 (Casualty List)

DORSETSHIRE (9,975t, 1930), sunk by Japanese dive bombers, Indian Ocean, April 5, 1942 (Casualty List)

DRAGON (On loan to Polish Navy, 4,850t, 1918), damaged by human torpedo off Normandy, Constructive total loss, July 8, 1944

DUNEDIN (4,850t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo, between W Africa and Brazil, November 24, 1941 (Casualty List)

DURBAN (4,850t, 1919), sunk as blockship for Mulberry Harbour, Normandy, N France, June 9, 1944

EDINBURGH (10,000t, 6/7/39), sunk by destroyer, torpedoes, after U-boat damage (30th Apr), Barent's Sea, Arctic, May 2, 1942 (Casualty List)

EFFINGHAM (9,550t, 1925) Struck submerged rock and wrecked, Vestfiord, Norway, May 18, 1940

EXETER (8,390t, 1931), sunk in action with Japanese surface craft, Java Seas, March 1, 1942 (Casualty List)

FIJI (8,000t, 17/5/40), sunk by aircraft bombs during evacuation of Crete, May 22, 1941 (Casualty List)

GALATEA (5,220t, 1935), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Alexandria, December 14, 1941 (Casualty List)

GLOUCESTER (9,600t, 31/1/39), sunk by aircraft bombs during evacuation of Crete, May 22, 1941 (Casualty List)

HERMIONE (5,450t, 25/3/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean, June 16, 1942 (Casualty List)

MANCHESTER (9,400t, 1938), sunk by E-boat torpedo off Kelibia Roads, Tunisia, August 13, 1942 (Casualty List)

NAIAD (5,450t, 24/7/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean, March 11 1942 (Casualty List)

NEPTUNE (7,175t, 1934), sunk by mine off Tripoli, Libya, December 19, 1941 (Casualty List)

PENELOPE (5,270t, 1936), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Anzio area, W Italy, February 18, 1944 (Casualty List)

SOUTHAMPTON (9,100t, 1937), sunk by dive bombers, E of Malta, January 11, 1941 (Casualty List)

SPARTAN (5,770t, 10/8/43), sunk by aircraft, glider-bomb, off Anzio, W Italy, January 29, 1944 (Casualty List)

TRINIDAD (8,000t, 14/10/41), sunk by own forces after damage by torpedo carrying aircraft, Barents Sea, Arctic, May 15, 1942 (Casualty List)

YORK (8,250, 1930), lost at Suda Bay, Crete after damage on various dates by explosive motor boats and aircraft, May 22, 1941

Cruiser minelayers

ABDIEL (2,650t, 15/4/41), sunk by mine in Taranto Bay, S Italy, September 10, 1943 (Casualty List)

LATONA (2,650y, 4/5/41), attacked by aircraft, E Mediterranean, October 25, 1941 (Casualty List)

WELSHMAN (2,650t, 25/8/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Libya, February 1, 1943 (Casualty List)

DESTROYERS

ACASTA (1,350t, 1930), sunk by Scharnhorst and Gneisenau gunfire, returning from Norway, June 8, 1940

ACHATES (1,330t, 1930), sunk by surface craft gunfire, when escorting convoy, Barents Sea, Arctic, December 31, 1942

ACHERON ( 1,350t, 1931), sunk by mine off Isle of Wight, S England, December 17, 1940

AFRIDI (Leader, 1,870t, 1938), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Norway, May 3, 1940

ARDENT (1,350t, 1930), sunk by Scharnhorst and Gneisenau gunfire, returning from Norway, June 8, 1940

BASILISK (1,360t, 1931), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Dunkirk, France, June 1, 1940

BATH (On loan to R Norwegian Navy, 1,060t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo, SW of Ireland, August 19, 1941

BEDOUIN (1,870t, 15/3/39), sunk by aircraft torpedo, Central Mediterranean, June 15, 1942

BELMONT (1,190t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W Atlantic, January 31, 1942

BEVERLEY (1,190t, 1920), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, April 11, 1943

BLANCHE (1,360t, 1931), sunk by mine, Thames Estuary, November 13, 1939

BOADICEA (1,360t, 1931), sunk by aircraft torpedo off Portland, English Channel, June 13, 1944

BRAZEN (1,360t, 1931), sunk by aircraft off Dover, S England, July 20, 1940

BROADWATER (1,190, 1920), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, October 18, 1941

BROKE (Leader, 1,480t, 1925), sunk by gunfire, shore batteries, Algiers, Algeria November 8, 1942

CAMPBELTOWN (1,090t, 1919), sunk as explosion vessel at St Nazaire, March 28, 1942

CODRINGTON (Leader, 1,540t, 1930), bombed and sunk in Dover Harbour, S England, July 27, 1940

COSSACK (1,870t, 1938), foundered after being torpedoed by U-boat (23rd), W of Gibraltar, October 27, 1941

DAINTY (1,375t, 1932), sunk by aircraft, off Tobruk, Libya, February 24, 1941

DARING (1,375t, 1932), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Duncansby Head, N Scotland, February 18, 1940

DEFENDER (1,375t, 1932), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Sidi Barrani, Egypt, July 11, 1941

DEIATELNYI (ex-CHURCHILL, on loan to Soviet Navy, 1,190t, 1920), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Arctic, January 16, 1945

DELIGHT (1,375t, 1933), bombed and sunk off Portland, S England, July 29, 1940

DIAMOND (1,375t, 1932), sunk by aircraft bombs during evacuation of Greece, May 27, 1941

DUCHESS (1,375t, 1933), sunk in collision W of Scotland, December 12, 1939

ECLIPSE (1,375t, 1934), sunk by mine off Kalimno, Dodecanese, October 24, 1943

ELECTRA (1,375t, 1934), sunk by surface craft, gunfire, Java Sea, February 27, 1942

ENCOUNTER (1,375t, 1934), sunk in action, surface craft, Java Sea, March 1, 1942

(1,375t, 1934), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W Mediterranean, July 11, 1940

ESK (1,375t, 1934), sunk by mine, North Sea, September 1, 1940

EXMOUTH (Leader, 1,475t, 1934), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Moray Firth, off W Scotland, January 21, 1940

FEARLESS (1,375t, 1934), sunk during air attack on convoy, Central Mediterranean, July 23, 1941

FIREDRAKE (1,350t, 1935), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, December 16, 1942

FORESIGHT (1,350t, 1935), sunk by aircraft torpedo, Central Mediterranean, August 13, 1942

FURY (1,350t, 1935), damaged beyond repair by mine off Normandy, June 21, 1944

GALLANT (1,335t, 1936), damaged by mine (10th) and taken in tow. Later bombed and sunk in Malta Harbour, January 20, 1941

GIPSY (1,335t, 1936), sunk by mine off Harwich, November 21, 1939

GLOWWORM (1,345t, 1936), sunk by gunfire, Admiral Hipper, off Norway, April 8, 1940

GRAFTON (1,335T, 1936), sunk by E-boat torpedo off Dunkirk, France, May 29, 1940

GRENADE (1,335t, 1936), sunk by aircraft bombs, in Dunkirk Harbour, France, May 29, 1940

GRENVILLE (Leader, 1,485t, 1936), sunk by mine, North Sea, January 19, 1940

GREYHOUND (1,335t, 1936), sunk by aircraft bombs during battle of Crete, May 22, 1941

GURKHA (1,870t, 1938), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Stavanger, Norway, April 9, 1940

GURKHA (ex LARNE, 1,920t, 18/2/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean, January 17 1942

HARDY (Leader, 1,505t, 1936) Driven ashore, gunfire, Narvik, April 10, 1940

HARDY (Leader, 1,730t, 14/8/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Barents Sea, Arctic, January 30, 1944

HARVESTER (1,400t, 25/3/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, March 11, 1943

HASTY (1,340t, 1936), sunk by U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean, June 15, 1942

HAVANT (1,400t, 1939), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Dunkirk, France, June 1, 1940

HAVOCK (1,340t, 1937), grounded, total loss, off Kelibia, Tunisia, April 6, 1942

HEREWARD (1,340t, 1936), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Crete, May 29, 1941

HOSTILE (1,340t, 1936), mined and sunk off Cape Bon, Tunisia, August 23, 1940

HUNTER (1,340t, 1936), sunk by surface ship gunfire, in battle of Narvik, April 10, 1940

HURRICANE (1,400t, 21/6/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, December 24, 1943

HYPERION (1,340t, 1936), sunk by mine off Pantellaria, SW of Sicily, December 22, 1940

IMOGEN (1,370t, 1937), damaged in collision, caught fire, abandoned of Duncansby Head, N Scotland, July 16, 1940

IMPERIAL (1,370t, 1937), sunk by own forces after being bombed, off Crete, May 29, 1941

INGLEFIELD (Leader, 1,530t, 1937), sunk by aircraft, glider-bomb,off Anzio, W Italy, February 25, 1944

INTREPID (1,370t, 1937), sunk by aircraft, in Leros Harbour, Dodecanese, September 27, 1943

ISIS (1,370t, 1937), sunk by human torpedo or mine off Normandy, July 20, 1944

IVANHOE (1,370t, 1937), sunk by mine, North Sea, September 1

JACKAL (1,760t, 13/4/39), sunk by aircraft, E Mediterranean, May 12, 1942

JAGUAR (1,760t, 12/9/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean, March 26, 1942

JANUS (1,760t, 5/8/39), sunk by aircraft torpedo off Anzio, W Italy, January 23, 1944

JERSEY (1,760t, 28/4/39), mined in entrance to Grand Harbour, Malta, May 2, 1941

JUNO (1,760t, 25/8/39), sunk by aircraft bombs during battle of Crete, May 21, 1941

JUPITER (1,760t, 25/6/39), sunk by torpedo, Java Sea, February 27, 1942

KANDAHAR (1,760t, 10/10/39), mined off Tripoli, Libya, and subsequently sunk by own forces, December 19, 1941

KASHMIR (1,760t, 26/10/39), sunk by aircraft bombs during battle of Crete, May 23, 1941

KEITH (Leader, 1,400t, 1931), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Dunkirk, France, June 1, 1940

KELLY (Leader, 1,760t, 23/8/39), sunk by aircraft bombs during battle of Crete, May 23, 1941

KHARTOUM (1,710t, 1939) Beached after damage by internal explosion caused by burst air vessel off Perim Harbour, Red Sea, June 23, 1940

KINGSTON (1,760t, 14/9/39), sunk by aircraft bombs, at Malta, April 11, 1942

KIPLING (1,760t, 22/12/39), sunk by aircraft, E Mediterranean, May 11, 1942

KUJAWIAK (ex OAKLEY, on loan to Polish Navy, 1,050t, 17/6/41), sunk by mine off Malta, June 16, 1942

LA COMBATTANTE (ex-HALDON, on loan to French Navy, 1,050t, 30/12/42), sunk by mine, North Sea, February 23, 1945

LAFOREY (Leader, 1,935t, 26/8/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, North of Sicily, March 30, 1944

LANCE (1,920t, 13/5/41), sunk by aircraft bombs, at Malta Subsequently salved, April 9, 1942

LEGION (1,920t, 19/12/40), sunk by aircraft, Malta Harbour, March 26, 1942

LIGHTNING (1,920t, 28/5/41), sunk by E-boat torpedo, Central Mediterranean 1943, March 12, 1943

LIVELY (1,920t, 20/7/41), sunk by aircraft, E Mediterranean, May 11, 1942

MAHRATTA (1,920t, 8/4/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Barents Sea, Arctic, February 25, 1944

MAORI (1,870t, 30/11/38), sunk during air raid on Grand Harbour, Malta. Date given as 11th-12th, February 12, 1942

MARTIN (1,920t, 4/4/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo W Mediterranean, November 10, 1942

MASHONA (1,370t, 30/3/39), sunk by aircraft bombs, N Atlantic, May 28, 1941

MATABELE (1,870t, 25/1/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Barent's Sea, Arctic, January 17, 1942

MOHAWK (1,870t, 1938), torpedoed by destroyer, East of Tunisia Sunk by own, April 16, 1941

NESTOR (On loan to RAN, 1,760t, 12/2/41), sunk by aircraft bombs, E Mediterranean, June 15, 1942

ORKAN (ex-MYRMIDON, on loan to Polish Navy, 1,920t, 5/12/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, October 8, 1943

PAKENHAM (Leader, 1,550t, 4/2/42), sunk by own forces after damage in action with destroyers off Sicily, April 16, 1943

PANTHER (1,540t, 12/12/41), sunk by aircraft bombs, Scarpanto Strait, Dodecanese, October 9, 1943

PARTRIDGE (1,540t, 22/2/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W Mediterranean, December 18, 1942

PUCKERIDGE (1,550t, 30/7/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W Mediterranean, September 6, 1943

PUNJABI (1,870t, 29/3/39), sunk after collision, N Atlantic, May 1, 1942

QUAIL (1,705t, 7/1/43), sunk in tow, Bari to Taranto, after damage by mine (15th Nov 1943, ), June 18, 1944

QUENTIN (1,705t, 15/4/42), sunk by aircraft torpedo, W Mediterranean, December 2, 1942

ROCKINGHAM (1,190t, 1919), sunk by mine, E Scotland, September 27, 1944

SIKH (1,870t, 12/10/38), sunk by gunfire, shore batteries, Tobruk, Libya, September 14, 1942

SOMALI (Leader, 1,870t, 7/12/38), sunk in tow, after U-boat torpedo (20th), off Iceland, September 24, 1942

STANLEY (1,190t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, December 19, 1941

STRONGHOLD (905t, 1919), sunk in action, surface craft, South of Java, March 2, 1942

STURDY (905t, 1919), wrecked, Tiree Island, W Scotland, October 30, 1940

SVENNER (ex-SHARK, on loan to R Norwegian Navy, 1,710t, 18/3/44), sunk by surface ship, torpedo off Normandy, June 6, 1944

SWIFT (1,710t, 6/12/43), sunk by mine off Normandy, June 24, 1944

TENEDOS (1,000t, 1919), sunk by aircraft during attack on Colombo, April 5, 1942

THANET (1,000t, 1919), sunk in action with Japanese surface craft, off Malaya, January 27, 1942

VALENTINE (Leader, 1,090t, 1917), bombed, grounded and abandoned in River Scheldt, Belgium, May 15, 1940

VAMPIRE (On loan to RAN, 1,090t, 1917), sunk by aircraft bombs, E of Ceylon, April 9, 1942

VENETIA (1,090t, 1917), sunk by mine, Thames Estuary, SE England, October 19, 1940

VETERAN (1,120t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, September 26, 1942

VIMIERA (1,090t, 1917), sunk by mine, Thames Estuary, January 9, 1942

VORTIGERN (1,090t, 1918), sunk by E-boat torpedo off Cromer, E England, March 15, 1942

WAKEFUL (1,100t, 1917), sunk by E-boat torp off Dunkirk, France, May 29, 1940

WARWICK (1,200t, 1918), sunk by U-boat torpedo off W Cornwall, SW England, February 20, 1944

WATERHEN (On loan to RAN, 1,100t, 1918), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Sollum, Egypt, June 29, 1941

WESSEX (1,100t, 1918), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Calais, France, May 24, 1940

WHIRLWIND (1,100t, 1918), sunk by U-boat torpedo, SW of Ireland, July 5, 1940

WHITLEY (1,100t, 1918), damaged by bombs, beached between Nieuport and Ostend, Belgium, May 19, 1940

WILD SWAN (1,120t, 19), sunk by aircraft bombs, Western Approaches, June 17, 1942

WREN (1,120t, 1923), bombed and sunk off Aldeburgh, Suffolk, E England, September 27, 1940

WRESTLER (1,100t, 1918), damaged beyond repair by mine off Normandy, June 6, 1944

WRYNECK (1,100t, 1918), sunk by aircraft bombs during evacuation of Greece, May 27, 1941

ZULU (1, 870t, 6/9/38), sunk by aircraft bombs, E Mediterranean, September 14, 1942

Escort destroyers

AIREDALE (1,050t, 8/1/42), sunk by aircraft during attack on convoy, E Mediterranean, June 15, 1942

ALDENHAM (1,050t, 5/2/42), sunk by mine, NE Adriatic, December 14, 1944

BERKELEY (1,000t, 6/6/40), sunk by aircraft during operations at Dieppe, August 19, 1942

BLEAN (1,050t, 23/3/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Oran, Algeria, December 11, 1942

DULVERTON (1,050t, 27/9/41), sunk by aircraft, glider bomb, off Kos, Dodecanese, November 13, 1943

ESKDALE (On loan to R Norwegian Navy, 1,050t, 31/7/42), sunk by E-boat torpedo off Lizard Head, Cornwall, SW England, April 14, 1943

EXMOOR (1,000t, 1/11/40), sunk by explosion presumed E-boat torpedo off Lowestoft, E England, February 25, 1941

GROVE (1,050t, 5/2/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean, June 12, 1942

HEYTHROP (1,050t, 21/6/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean, March 20, 1942

HOLCOMBE (1,050t, 16/9/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W Mediterranean, December 12, 1943

HURWORTH (1,050t, 5/10/41), sunk by mine off Kalimno, Dodecanese, October 22, 1943

LIMBOURNE (1,050t, 24/10/42), sunk by own forces after damage by E-boat torpedoes, English Channel, October 23, 1943

PENYLAN (1,050t, 31/ 8/42), sunk by E-boat torpedo, English Channel, December 3, 1942

QUORN (1,000t, 21/9/40), sunk by human torpedo or mine off Normandy, August 3, 1944

SOUTHWOLD (1,050t, 9/10/41), sunk by mine off Malta, March 24, 1942

TYNDALE (1,000t, 2/12/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W Mediterranean, December 12, 1943